Data Privacy & Cookies

Introductory remarks

The security and confidentiality of your personal data is important to us. The following provides you information on the extent to which we process your data and the measures taken to protect your privacy as a user of this site. All data collected here will be treated as strictly confidential in our area of responsibility in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection provisions applicable to us, such as the Federal Data Protection Act new (BDSG new) or the Telemedia Act (TMG). Processing is carried out either in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your consent, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO to fulfil or initiate a contract with you, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO to fulfil a legal obligation on our part, or on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to safeguard our legitimate interests.

Responsible for this website:

portrino GmbH
Könneritzstraße 3
D-01067 Dresden, Germany

Phone: +49 351 500 9575
Fax: +49 351 500 9571

Email: info@portrino.de
Web:  www.portrino.de

Collection and processing of personal information

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more specific characteristics. Personal data also includes expressions of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

The processing of personal data may be carried out with or by means of computer equipment and involves the following activities: collection, recording, organization, sorting, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or association, qualification, erasure or destruction.

We process the personal information that you provide to us through this website solely for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you provided it to us.

Each time you access our website, we automatically and temporarily collect and store information that your browser leaves behind in a so-called log file during your use of our website and each time a file is retrieved from us. Before storage, each data record is anonymized by changing the IP address. In detail, the following data is stored for each access/retrieval:

  • Anonymized IP address
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Page/name of the file called up
  • Web browser and requesting domain
  • Transferred amount of data
  • Message whether the access was successful

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on, or used in any other way. We do, however, reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal data (e.g. surname, first name, telephone number, address, e-mail address), which you provide to us via this website, e.g. via our contact form, will only be used for correspondence with you, for processing your enquiry, or for the purpose for which you provided the data to us.
Any other evaluation of the data, except for statistical purposes taken basically in anonymous form, does not take place.

If we make use of service providers to perform or fulfil tasks for us, the contractual relationships shall be regulated in writing in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU-DSGVO) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). These concern the following categories of recipients: IT service providers to ensure security and confidentiality, transport service providers.

In addition, we may share anonymous data with partners to perform statistical analysis. All such parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide our services.

Storage time of your data

Personal data communicated to us via our website will only be stored until the purpose for which they were entrusted to us has been fulfilled. Insofar as commercial, tax or administrative retention periods are to be observed, storage periods for certain data can be up to 6 or 10 years.

Your rights

As the data subject whose data we process, you are entitled to extensive rights in accordance with the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation. You have the right to access your personal data processed by us, in particular the purposes for which it is processed, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned retention period, or the criteria for determining the retention period. Should you no longer agree with the processing or storage of your personal data, or should your data be incorrect, you have the right to the correction, deletion or restriction of the processing. At your request or revocation, we will make the necessary corrections or arrange for the deletion or restriction of the processing of your data or make the necessary corrections, insofar as this is possible under applicable law. Furthermore, if you have given your consent, you have the right to object at any time to the processing for the future, the right to data transfer, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

SSL encryption

To protect the confidentiality of your data, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS when transmitting your data.

Use of cookies

In order to make visiting our website user-friendly and also to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files. These are downloaded from the websites you visit to your computer or mobile device. This allows the website to recognize your device when you use the website and also when you return at a later time. This helps you to facilitate the use of the pages and to make them more individual. When cookies are used, we collect and process certain user information from you in the respective individual scope of the text files, such as browser and location data and IP address. Cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. If you do not disable cookies or use the opt-out feature as described below, we will assume that you accept the use of cookies.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. We have also added the code “anonymizeIP” to Google Analytics on this website, which guarantees the masking of your IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of our website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
By downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en you can prevent Google from collecting cookie-generated data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as stop Google from processing this data. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from capturing your data by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected in the future when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website, and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

We continue to use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactivate it via the Ad Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

Disable Google Analytics

Using script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

We use script and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) to display the content of our website correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

When the script or font libraries are called up, a connection to the library operator is automatically established. It is theoretically possible, but currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes, that the operator of the corresponding libraries also collects data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps from Google Inc. By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automated data by Google Inc., its agents, and third parties.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on this data transmission.

For more information on how we treat user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Data protection information according to EU data protection basic regulation

In addition to these website-specific data protection notices, the data protection notices in accordance with the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation also apply.

Disclaimer

We occasionally refer to the websites of third parties. Although we carefully select these third parties, we cannot assume any guarantee or liability for the accuracy or completeness of the content and data security of third party websites. This privacy policy also does not apply to linked websites of third parties.
All information contained on this website has been checked with great care. However, we do not warrant that the content of our own websites is accurate, complete, or current at all times.
Substantial changes to this privacy statement will be updated online in a timely manner.

Legal validity of this data protection declaration

This privacy policy is to be regarded as part of the offer of our website. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.